Pages

Saturday, June 25, 2011

“It ain't the heat; it's the humility.” Yogi Berra

Today was a long day. We left at 8:30 this morning and headed for Heber Springs. We stopped for deodorant! A must for a hot June day! How we both left the house with out it, I'll never figure out.

We stopped for lunch at the Bulldog Cafe. I love their onion rings and grilled cheese sandwiches! I was so excited I forgot to take a picture.

We finally made it to the funeral home. Their AC didn't seem to be working like it should. It was packed for the funeral. Blaine about got sick it was so hot. He was wearing a suit, tie, and long-sleeved shirt. We then drove to the cemetery.

I have to tell you at this point, my aunt asked me to take pictures of all the flowers and of my uncle's body in the casket. This is something my granny did too. It kinda weirded me out, but I expected it, that's why I brought my camera. I haven't downloaded the pictures yet, and I won't be posting them on here, I just wasn't ready to see them on my computer!

There were a bunch of guys out there wearing aprons. I finally figured out that they were Masons. I've never been to a funeral where the Masons participated. Honestly, it was kinda weird.

I got WAY too hot and thought I was going to pass out. It was stinkin' hot! I sat down and started feeling much better!

We finally started home. We stopped for dinner at Tadpole's. I had some good catfish and pickled green tomatoes...HEAVEN!

We finally got home about 9pm.

Today's food:
breakfast burrito, cheetos, 4 onion rings, grilled cheese, cheetos, cherry slush, catfish, pickled green tomatoes, and beef vegetable soup

~Robin

1 comment:

  1. haha i see cheetos made the list twice! lol lol!

    ReplyDelete

If you are leaving a comment at "Anonymous", please "sign" your comment :)